Yerevan building..
Another tragic incident in an elite building under construction in Yerevan. PHOTO:
Today, on November 27, another tragic incident took place in Yerevan.
Around 12:30 p.m., the Central Police Department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs received an alert that an employee fell from a height and died on the spot in a newly constructed elite building at 46 Republic Street. As photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan reports from the scene of the incident, the operative group of the Central Police Department headed by Yervand Nikoyan, head of the department, and Mikayel Garakyan, head of the criminal investigation department, arrived at the scene of the incident.
The patrols of the 2nd platoon of the 3rd battalion of the Yerevan regiment of the RA MIA police patrol service, headed by the battalion commander Gor Arakelyan and the platoon commander Gegham Epremyan, also arrived. At the moment, the police and patrols are waiting for the investigation department of the Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of the Yerevan City Investigation Department of the Armenian Investigative Committee to arrive at the scene.
On the spot, the criminal investigation officers of the Central Police Department found out that the deceased is 32-year-old Arsen T., a resident of Ararat Marz, who, in the language of the people, while working on the “kharacho”, the iron pillars probably moved and he fell down. : The emergency team of doctors who arrived registered his death.