The United Social Service reports, that March pensions in the republic will start to be paid from MARCH 4…
Pensions in Republic of Armenia
The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs informs that the pensions and allowances of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh are assigned and paid in accordance with the current legislation.
According to that, the conditions for the appointment of a pension for displaced persons (including the age giving the right to a pension, the length of work experience) are the same as for citizens of the Republic of Armenia.
It is presented below: which pensions in RA and how can people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh benefit?
Compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh can apply for the appointment of the following pensions if they have registration at their place of residence in RA.
working (age, with preferential conditions, long service, disability, loss of breadwinner, partial), military (in case of long service, disability, loss of breadwinner).
If the latter have received a social pension in case of old age, disability or loss of a breadwinner in NK, instead of the above pensions, they are assigned an allowance in case of old age, disability or loss of a breadwinner, respectively.
If a person received a pension in Nagorno-Karabakh on the basis of holding government positions, then based on the application submitted to the territorial center of the Unified Social Service, he is assigned a labor pension or, in case of applying to the pension assigning unit of the relevant body (for example, the Ministry of Defense), a military pension.
In RA, the pension is appointed, paid, the amount is calculated in accordance with the law “On State Pensions”. According to the procedure (formula) for calculating the amount of labor pension, the amount of labor pension depends on the duration of work experience, the amount of basic pension and the value of one year of work experience.
The amount of minimum pension in RA is 36,000.
the amount of basic pension: 24,000 drams (21,500 drams was established in Nagorno-Karabakh); the cost of one year of work experience: 950 drams for the first ten years (1,150 drams in Nagorno-Karabakh); for each year exceeding ten years: 500 AMD (600 AMD in Nagorno-Karabakh).
Therefore, the amount of pension assigned and calculated in accordance with the RA legislation may differ from the amount of pension assigned and paid in Nagorno-Karabakh.
In RA, the pension is paid in a non-cash way. Based on the pensioner’s application, the pension can also be paid in cash, if the pensioner (in the case of a minor or dependent pensioner, his legal representative – parent, adopter or guardian) is a disabled person with a deep or severe limitation of functionality or has reached the age of 75.
The pension is paid by power of attorney or in cash to a minor who has reached the age of 14.
In order to appoint a pension, it is necessary to apply to any regional center of the Unified Social Service. As of September, there was a pensioner in Nagorno-Karabakh and the payment of pension was not stopped as of that date, then the application for pension in RA until 2024. July 1 can be submitted online at www.socservice.am.
Nagorno-Karabakh pensioners and beneficiaries can also take advantage of the 10% refund program, therefore, if you are a pensioner or beneficiary and you make cashless transactions in trading points and service providers operating in RA, you will receive a refund in the amount of 10% of the total amount of the transactions made, but not more than 5,000 drams.
“From now on, all pensioners and beneficiaries will be able to use the 10% pension and allowance refund program from non-cash transactions, regardless of which banks they get their money from,” the message says.