The date of the last call is known
This year, around 35,300 students will graduate from primary school in Armenia. and 12th grade – 19,900 graduates…
If the school works on a five-day schedule, then In those educational centers, the last bell will ring on May 26. and if the school is six days, then the farewell ceremony will be on May 27…
The “Last Call” ceremony in Armenian schools marks a significant milestone in the lives of graduating students, symbolizing the end of their academic journey and the beginning of a new chapter. This day is filled with a mix of emotions, from nostalgia and reflection to excitement and anticipation for the future.
As the school year draws to a close, students eagerly prepare for the Last Call ceremony, which typically takes place in late May or early June. It is a time-honored tradition that brings together students, teachers, parents, and school administrators to celebrate achievements, bid farewell, and wish graduates well on their future endeavors.
The ceremony is often held in a formal setting, such as a school auditorium or outdoor venue decorated with flowers, banners, and symbols of graduation. Students dress in their finest attire, donning graduation gowns, caps, and academic regalia, signifying their academic accomplishments.
The program usually begins with speeches from school officials, teachers, and honored guests, who reflect on the graduating class’s achievements, challenges overcome, and the opportunities that lie ahead. There may be musical performances, recitations of poems or essays, and presentations highlighting memorable moments from the students’ school years.
One of the most poignant moments of the Last Call ceremony is when each student is called to the stage to receive their diploma or certificate of completion. This symbolic gesture represents the culmination of years of hard work, dedication, and perseverance in their academic pursuits.
Amid applause, cheers, and perhaps a few tears of joy, graduates take their final walk across the stage, marking the end of their school days and the beginning of a new chapter in their lives. It is a moment of pride for students and their families, as well as a time to express gratitude to teachers, mentors, and peers who have supported them along the way.
Following the formal ceremony, graduates often gather for a celebratory reception or party, where they share memories, exchange well wishes, and look forward to the opportunities and challenges that await them in the future.
The Last Call ceremony in Armenian schools is not just a farewell to the graduating class but a celebration of achievements, friendships, and the bonds that unite the school community. It is a reminder that while one chapter may be closing, the journey of learning, growth, and discovery continues beyond the classroom walls.