Today there was a theft of the century in Yerevan
QUEUE: Today there was a theft of the century in Yerevan. Details
Today, on April 10, a particularly large-scale robbery took place in Yerevan. Around 8:00 a.m., the Yerevan Department of the Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia received operational information that a bandit attack took place on the Capital Street of the Yerevan-Armavir highway.
As photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan reports from the scene, the head of the Yerevan Police Department, Police Major General Sevan Kocharyan, Khoren Barkhoyan, deputy head of the department for operational affairs, and Artur Hakobyan, head of the criminal investigation department of the same department, promptly arrived. Harutyun Danielyan, the head of the Malatia police department, and Sergev Manukyan, the head of the “Zvartnots” line police department, also arrived.
The operative group of the Vagharshapat police department, led by the head of the department Arsen Voskanyan, and the deputy head of the department for operative affairs Gevorg Mikaelyan, also arrived at the scene. The patrols of the 2nd platoon of the 4th battalion of the Yerevan regiment of the RA MIA Police Patrol Service, led by regiment commander Andranik Isakhanyan, battalion commander Armen Gasparyan and platoon commander Staffi Dilanyan, also arrived.
Patrols cordoned off the area. On the spot, 2 citizens, who were in a “Hyundai Sonata” car, told the police that they had parked the car, after which 2 citizens approached them and made a robbery attack on them, they stole 36 kg of gold jewelry and about 293 kg from the car. million Russian rubles, they also said that they stole 6 million dollars.
The information about the incident was transferred from the Malatiya police department to the Malatiya investigative department of the RA Investigative Committee of the Yerevan City Investigation Department, from where the investigative team headed by the head of the department Sergey Avagyan and senior investigators Hayk Hambardzumyan and Davit Atabekyan arrived. Forensic experts have also arrived.
According to the fact of the incident, a criminal procedure was initiated in the investigative department of Malatya under the characteristics of “gang attack”.
The police and investigators also have a hypothesis that it is possible that all this is staged and has nothing to do with reality.