Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the delegation led by the head of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission in Armenia, Iva Petrova. The delegation is in Armenia in the framework of the Third Review of the Reserve Program.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the measures implemented within the framework of the IMF reserve program, in particular, the reforms in the directions of fiscal, monetary policies and the financial sector. The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation with the IMF and especially the support of the IMF from the point of view of applying best practices in Armenia. The achievements recorded in the direction of reducing the shadow of the economy and increasing transparency as a result of the reforms were emphasized.
The sides noted with satisfaction the positive macroeconomic indicators and the stability of the financial sector recorded in Armenia by the results of 2023.