The cause of Ara Lalayan’s death is known
At 7:15 p.m. on February 21, a report was received from the “Vardenis” medical center, the operational management center of the MIA police, that two stabbed men, whose health condition is serious, were taken to medical care.
It is reported by the police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The operative group that went to the hospital found out that the stabbed were brothers, 40-year-old and 36-year-old residents of the village of Little Masrik.
36-year-old Ara Lalayan died in the hospital.
As a result of operative-investigative measures taken jointly by the officers of the Criminal Police Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Gegharkunik Regional Department, Martuni and Vardenis Departments, it was found out that
that around 6:30 p.m. on the Arpunk-Pokr Masrik inter-village road, near the Pokr Masrik cemetery, there was an argument and fight over household issues between a 44-year-old man from Arpunk village, his 19- and 15-year-old sons, and three brothers from Pokr Masrik village.
During that time, the 19-year-old man from Arpunk stabbed 40-year-old and 36-year-old men with a knife.
As a result of the measures taken, at 8:20 p.m., the 19-year-old man was found, arrested and taken to the Vardenis police department, where he confessed what he had done. He was presented to the body implementing the proceedings. A 44-year-old man, the father of a 19-year-old youth, was also presented to the investigative department of Vardenis.
He presented the folding knife taken from the crime scene. The prepared documents were sent to the investigation department of Vardenis.
Criminal proceedings have been initiated for murder and attempted murder. The 19-year-old man was taken to the detention facility of the Vardenis Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. An investigation is underway.