“Today we pause to remember the lives lost during the Great Genocide, the Armenian Genocide, and we reaffirm our promise to never forget,” declared United States President Joseph Biden in his April 24 address.
“The campaign of brutality began on April 24, 1915, when the Ottoman authorities arrested Armenian intellectuals and community leaders in Constantinople. In the days, months and years that followed, one and a half million Armenians were displaced, massacred or went on a death march, leaving families forever broken and generations forever changed,” said the message published on the White House’s official website.
“Grieving this tragedy, we also pay tribute to the resilience of the Armenian people. After surviving one of the darkest chapters in human history, the survivors began to fight for a better future for our world. With courage and dedication, they rebuilt their lives. They preserved their culture. They strengthened states around the world, including ours. And they told their stories to ensure that the mass atrocities that began 109 years ago today will never happen again,” the President of the United States declared.
“That remains our solemn promise. Today, and every day, the United States will stand up for human rights and stand up against intolerance. We will continue to face hate and terror with hope and healing. And we will continue to stand with those who pursue a future where everyone can live in dignity, safety and respect,” said Joe Biden’s message.