Today, a regular Cabinet meeting of the Republic of Armenia was held, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan.
The government defined the cases, procedures and deadlines for issuing other documents drawn up in accordance with the procedure established by law that are not payment documents. In particular, it is proposed to establish that purchase documents from an individual are issued in electronic form by the purchasing organization or individual entrepreneur through the e-invoicing system of the tax authority. At the same time, it is established that electronically executed purchase documents from an individual can be provided in paper form to an individual entrepreneur or an individual who is not a notary.
As noted by the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee, Rustam Badasyan, the decision will come into force on January 1, 2025. “We will regulate and implement an electronic platform where the income of individuals will be calculated electronically, and as part of further tax control, taxpayers will have the opportunity to substantiate their income through this electronic system. This will help reduce the shadow in the turnover tax system,” said Rustam Badasyan.
By the decision of the government, 1,805,919.8 thousand AMD will be allocated from the state budget to the regional administrations of the Republic of Armenia for the implementation of subsidy programs. As noted by Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, the decision allocates funds for projects implemented in 2021, 2022, 2023. “The amount is 1 billion 805 million AMD. If we allocate these funds, it will mean that this year we have already allocated 6 billion 640 million AMD from the state budget.