Ruben Vardanyan’s son gave details
It is a matter of life and death. Ruben Vardanyan’s son gave details
Let’s remind that Ruben Vardanyan started a hunger strike on April 5, while the family learned about it only on April 18. It is noted that Ruben Vardayan, with that step, demands the immediate and unconditional release of himself and all Armenian prisoners illegally held in Baku prison and to ensure “timely and fair and transparent trial in accordance with international legal standards”. This is reported by
Davit Vardanyan, the son of former Minister of State of Artsakh, Ruben Vardanyan, detained in Azerbaijan, called on the French government to send representatives to Baku to assess the condition of Artsakh leaders imprisoned in Azerbaijani prisons, writes Le Figaro.
Davit Vardanyan answered Figaro’s question whether after his father’s imprisonment, he asked Baku authorities for permission to visit him. “It is impossible for an Armenian to go to Baku. We hope that the representatives of the European governments, starting with France, can do this to assess the conditions of his detention and the state of health of other imprisoned figures of Artsakh. It should be done as soon as possible. Before it’s too late.”