To remind, today, February 5, at 11:36, the National Center for Crisis Management was alerted that an explosion occurred on the 34th street of Nor Aresh, Yerevan.
The rescuers first took R. out of the rubble. N. (born in 1938) and H. S. (born in 1994), who were hospitalized in a medical center. Doctors R. The state of health of N. was assessed as satisfactory, and H. S.’s: heavy.
Later, the rescuers pulled two people out of the rubble, one man and one woman. According to preliminary information, the victims of the explosion were husband and wife: Hayk Soghomonyan and Gayane Yeghoyan.
“Neighbors mentioned that there were residents in the adjacent house. Special equipment was used to lift the rubble, the roof collapsed in that particular area,” said Narek Sargsyan, press secretary of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It should be noted that those who gathered at the scene of the incident told that a married couple who lived there on rent were under the rubble.