Within the framework of border demarcation and demarcation process. “The issues of the liberation of 4 non-enclave villages” should be resolved immediately with Armenia.
Later, in a meeting with the residents of Voskepar village in Tavush, the head of the RA government, Nikol Pashinyan, warned of the possibility of a new conflict if the Armenian side refuses to discuss the border demarcation and demarcation issue with Azerbaijan, not to exclude new territorial concessions from Yerevan.
Residents of several border villages of Tavush marz, RA, who blocked the Yerevan-Tbilisi highway (in the Ijevan-Noyemberyan section), demand a meeting with the governor of the region, Hayk Galumyan. One of the participants of the action informed Sputnik Armenia about this..
According to him, representatives of the regional police department arrived at the scene. Law enforcement also closed the highway several kilometers away from the crowd to prevent traffic jams…
According to the information of those gathered, both the governor and the leader of the Tavush Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, should come to them soon.