Tbilisi is grateful that Yerevan recognizes the territorial integrity of Georgia, and Tbilisi, in turn, supports Armenia’s territorial integrity without reservations, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced during his first official visit to Yerevan. Kobakhidze, who was elected as the Prime Minister by the Parliament of Georgia in February of this year, and the Prime Minister of Armenia first held bilateral negotiations in the presidential residence, then with an expanded composition, after which the leaders of the two countries made a statement to the press.
Pashinyan emphasized that in the declaration of strategic cooperation signed between the two countries at the beginning of this year, “recognition of each other’s territorial integrity is an essential element”, then he noted that “in Armenia, they responded enthusiastically to the news of Georgia’s acquisition of candidate status for European Union membership, considering what happened as an important event that will have a direct impact on Armenia-Georgia bilateral relations as well.”
“Today we also discussed the possibilities of activating the border delimitation process between Armenia and Georgia,” said Pashinyan.
Kobakhidze, in turn, noted that Georgia supports the efforts of stability, peace and coexistence in the South Caucasus, and expressed hope that Armenia and Azerbaijan will sign a peace agreement, and Georgia is ready to support in this matter.