“The United States continues to work with the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia at the highest levels in pursuit of a dignified and lasting peace in which the rights of all are respected..
The use of force is unacceptable, and direct dialogue is essential for the settlement of this long-standing conflict,” the State Department’s response stated.
The US State Department also noted that “the US supports the efforts of the Armenian government to help displaced people find shelter and comfort in Armenia in close cooperation with humanitarian organizations.” We extend our sympathies to the displaced, recognizing the shock and trauma they are going through and the uncertainty they are facing.”
The State Department also added that Baku has a responsibility to protect civilians and ensure the humane treatment of all, including those it suspects of involvement in hostilities.