Terrible incident at “Astghik” Medical Center. 22-year-old Louisa died after giving birth. Details
According to, a tragic incident took place in Yerevan on February 9.
In the afternoon, the Malatia police department of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs received operational information that on February 4, 22-year-old Luiza S., a resident of Yerevan, was taken to “Astghik” medical center for medical treatment.
who gave birth around 11:25 a.m. and died after surgery.
As photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan reports, the duty team of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs’ police Malatya department headed by the duty officer of the day and the group of the investigative department of the Armenian Investigative Committee of Yerevan, headed by the duty investigator of the day, went to the hospital.
It was found that 5 days after giving birth, on February 4, Louisa S. complained to “Astghik” medical center, where she underwent surgery on the same day and was in inpatient treatment until February 9, and already on February He died on the 9th.
As a result of the incident, criminal proceedings have been initiated in the investigative department of Malatya. By the decision of the investigator, a forensic medical examination of the corpse was appointed.
Notification. The person suspected or accused of the alleged crime is considered innocent, until his guilt is proven in accordance with the procedure established by the RA Criminal Procedure Code, by the court’s legally binding verdict.