On another topic: Yerevan has not yet responded to the proposals received from Baku before the Azerbaijani attack on Artsakh in September, Foreign Ministry spokesperson Ani Badalyan told “Freedom”.
The foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan had an informal meeting in Tehran in October. And the meetings planned last month at the level of the leaders of the two countries did not take place. First, at the beginning of October, the President of Azerbaijan refused to go to the Granada negotiations, and then it became clear that the Michel-Pashinyan-Aliev meeting scheduled for the end of the month in Brussels will not take place either.
The President of Azerbaijan “did not find time” to go to Brussels for the Michel-Pashinyan-Aliev meeting, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said, answering the question of “Freedom” that the cancellation of the Brussels meeting was due to lack of time, who did not find time to go to Brussels for negotiations?
“Obviously the president of Azerbaijan, because we are ready to participate in that meeting even now. I hope that the problem is really the specific dates and in the near future it will be possible to agree on new dates for the new meeting, the Republic of Armenia is ready to participate in that meeting. We continue to adhere to the peace agenda,” said Mirzoyan.