Levon Mnatsakanyan interview
Azerbaijani AzTV has published the announcement of an interview with Levon Mnatsakanyan
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan has released a message about the arrest and charges against Levon Mnatsakanyan, the former commander of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh.
To remind, Levon Mnatsakanyan was arrested on September 29 at the Azerbaijani checkpoint of Hakari, when he tried to cross from Artsakh to Syunik Marz of RA. On the same day, he was transferred to Baku.
Levon Mnatsakanyan was charged with torture in Azerbaijan, as if he and other persons tortured Azerbaijani prisoners in one of the villages of Fizulu region in 2002. Mnatsakanyan was charged in 2006.
According to the court’s decision, Levon Mnatsakanyan, the former commander of the Armed Forces, was arrested and sent to the isolation cell of the National Security Service of Azerbaijan.
Let’s remind: in addition to Mnatsakanyan, the Azerbaijani side also detained former Minister of State of Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan, former deputy commander of the Armed Forces Davit Manukyan and former foreign minister Davit Babayan.