Within the framework of defence cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the United Kingdom, discussions on combating corruption were held in London from March 28 to 29.
The Armenian delegation was headed by the Secretary General of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Hamlet Batikyan.
During the event, a meeting with the delegation of the UK Ministry of Defence led by the Director General of Security Policy, Paul Wyatt, and the Director of Defence Assurance, Guy Lester, took place. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Varuzhan Nersesyan, also participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, issues related to Armenia-UK cooperation in the fight against corruption were discussed.
Secretary General of the Ministry of Defence Hamlet Batikyan presented the current anti-corruption programs of the Ministry of Defence. The British delegation shared their expertise and methodologies in this field, expressing readiness to provide necessary assistance to the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia.
During the discussions, a number of agreements were reached in the direction of implementing joint projects, providing expert and methodical support.