One of the symbols of Yerevan, “Yerevan Metro after Karen Demirchyan”, is 43 years old.
1966-1970 one of the most urgent problems for our capital was the speedy regulation of passenger transport, which was due to the unprecedented growth of the population in those years.
1962-1964 According to the new plan of Yerevan developed, serving the population with the metro was considered the most effective and corresponded to the perspective of the capital’s development.
1971 permission for the construction of an underground high-speed tram was obtained, then in 1977 also agreeing to convert it to subway construction.
First the designers started working, then the builders. 1981 On March 7, the opening ceremony of the Yerevan Metro took place. 5 stations were put into operation: “Berekamutyun” (architect: Fenix Darbinyan), “Marshal Baghramyan” (architects: Spartak Knthtchyan, Albert Zurabyan), “Youth” (architects: Stepan Kyurkchyan, wall relief: Ruzanna Kyurkchyan), “Republic Square” (architects Jim Torosyan, Mkrtich Minasyan), “Sasuntsi David” (architect: Baghdasar Arzumanyan), and later in 1983. “Factory” (architect: Henrik Ghukasyan) was commissioned in 1984. “Shengavit” (architects: Romeo Julhakyan, Suren Burkhajian), 1986: “Garegin Nzhdehi Square” (architect: Levon Gevorgyan), 1989: “Zoravar Andranik” (architects: Romeo Julhakyan, Suren Burkhajian) and 1997: ” Charbakh” (architect: Valter Mnatsakanyan) stations.
“Yerevan Metro after Karen Demirchyan” currently has more than 12 km of lines in operation (in one direction), 10 stations, the number of cars in operation is 34, which is 75.5% of the planned fleet.
The metro transports more than 20 mln. passenger.
By 2022 from the Yerevan metro according to numerical indicators. 23 million were used. 317 thousand 633, 2023: 25 mln. 587 thousand 969 passengers.