Next on the topic. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze will arrive in Armenia today on an official visit, reports the press service of the Georgian government.
According to the Georgian side, Kobakhidze and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will first have bilateral, then expanded negotiations, and then the heads of the governments of Armenia and Georgia will make statements to the press. The Prime Minister of Georgia will also meet with the President of Armenia Vahagn Khachatryan.
The Armenian side has not yet informed about his visit. On March 16, Kobakhidze was in Baku on an official visit. The Prime Minister of Georgia and the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, discussed various issues related to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries, and talked about the ongoing processes in the region. Kobakhidze emphasized that peace and stability need special attention.
“We have always tried to contribute as much as possible to ensuring peace and stability in our region. We will, of course, continue our activities with this approach in the future,” said the head of the Georgian government. These are Kobakhidze’s first visits to the two neighboring countries as Prime Minister.