Government approved the State
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
The government approved the State standardization program 2024 and the list of standardization works. 14123.4 thousand AMD have been allocated in the budget for the works to be carried out within the framework of the programt. In 2024, 39 national standards are planned to be developed.
The main goal of the national standards development services program is to create an updated fund of national standards in harmony with international and European standards aimed at the innovative development of economic sectors in Armenia, as well as to ensure the fulfillment of the requirements of technical regulations. The main task of the program is to align the existing national standards fund with the current requirements of the dominant branches of the Armenian economy. During the implementation of the program, applying the main principle of standardization accepted in the international procedure, and adopting international standards as a basis for the development of national standards, favorable conditions will be created for the free access of goods (works, services) of Armenian companies to international and regional markets (including the EAEU area), for the recognition of the results of certification (assessment) of product conformity to the requirements of technical regulations and national standards on the global market, which will reduce technical barriers in international trade.
The government adopted a decision “On forgiving the obligations of natural persons and formulating it as state financial support”.
Please enter your comment!