Today, March 22, a major and tragic car accident took place in Kotayk region. Around 6:10 p.m., in the 15 km section of the Yerevan-Sevan highway, near the statue of Artsvi, “BMW”, “Skoda”, “Volkswagen” and “Ford Transit” cars collided under unknown circumstances. According to Shamshyan, as a result of the collision, the “BMW” turned upside down.
As a result of the accident, 3 people died and 5 were injured. Some of the injured were taken out of the cars by rescuers and citizens. Shortly after the arrival of patrols, the traffic was regulated.
As a result of the accident, criminal proceedings were initiated in Abovyan’s investigative department. The police and the investigation department are investigating the identity of the drivers, the dead and the injured. On the instructions of the investigator, the cars are moved to a special area guarded by the Kotayk police department.
According to preliminary information, the culprit of the accident was the driver of “BMW”, who on his way to Yerevan went into the oncoming traffic lane, crossing the green lawn, then collided with trees and iron barriers, broke several trees and iron barriers and ended up in Sevan. in the running section, after colliding with the cars and overturning, the “BMW” was split in the middle.