Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan was attended the draw for the semi-finals of the Futsal Champions League at Karen Demirchyan Sporta and Concert Complex. The event was also attended by the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan, Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan, FFA President Armen Melikbekyan, Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) representative Lance Kelly, members of the FFA Executive Committee, and other UEFA representatives.
As noted by Karen Giloyan, the final match of the Futsal Champions League is a large-scale sports event, the hosting of which once again popularizes our country. According to the deputy minister, the Armenian national team is performing very successfully and has been ranked among the 20 best national teams in Europe. According to him, futsal is a very popular sport and has a large army of fans.
UEFA representative Lance Kelly conveyed the gratitude of Aleksander Čeferin, the President of the UEFA, for the readiness to host the final of the Futsal Champions League in Armenia. Lance Kelly emphasized that there are great prospects and potential for the development of futsal in Armenia.
A large number of fans are expected to arrive in Armenia. The Government of Armenia and the Football Federation of Armenia are making every effort to hold the tournament in the best possible way. The Armenian government allocated 279 million 954 thousand AMD for holding the final of the UEFA Futsal Champions League in Armenia. With that money, it is planned to purchase a high-quality scoreboard in accordance with UEFA standards, which will be used by representatives of all other sports during international tournaments.