The wounded doctor helped the newborn. Details from the “Muratsani” reanimobile accident
Today, January 28, a major car accident took place in Kotayk region.
Around 19:10, Toyota Corolla and Honda CRV cars collided on Hay Fidainer street, near the speedometer, on the section leading from Yerevan-Sevan highway to Hrazdan city.
As photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan reports from the scene, as a result of the accident, 4 people were taken to the “Hrazdan” medical center with different degrees of physical injuries.
The first to help the wounded were the citizens and the teams of emergency doctors of “Hrazdan” medical center who promptly arrived.
The photojournalist informs that the Honda is registered in the balance sheet of the Yerevan State Medical University “Muratsan” hospital complex, and the doctor of the said hospital, Mary Khachatryan, was leaving the region to transfer the newborn to the Yerevan Medical Center.
The headlights of the car were on when a head-on collision between it and the Toyota took place.
The injured doctor refused medical assistance and went to the infant’s home with physical injuries, intubated the child on the spot and transferred the child to Muratsan Medical Center in another ambulance, and then Dr. M. Khachatryan was taken to the hospital.