Yerevan welcomes the European Commission’s decision to start membership negotiations with Moldova and Ukraine, and to grant Georgia candidate status, Ararat Mirzoyan stated during the meeting of foreign ministers in Brussels, adding that the people of Armenia also have European aspirations.
“We are committed not only to continue this path, but also to get as close to the European Union as the European Union considers it possible,” Mirzoyan said during his speech. Bayramov discussed the topic of Yerevan-Baku negotiations with Michel and Borel
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov was also in Brussels within the framework of the “Eastern Partnership” foreign ministers’ conference, but a meeting between him and Mirzoyan was not scheduled…
Bayramov met with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, and the Commissioner for Foreign Policy and Security of the EU, Josep Borrell. During both meetings, the topic of Yerevan-Baku negotiations was discussed. However, in his speech, Bayramov once again called on Yerevan to work in a bilateral format, but also emphasized that they are not against “impartial and neutral mediation by a third party”..
Against the background of the interrupted Armenian-Azerbaijani peace talks, the EU announced that it is increasing the number of observers of the observation mission in Armenia, increasing it from 138 to 209, EU High Representative Josep Borrell informed.
“The fact that we have decided to increase the number of observers within the scope of this mission shows how clear our commitment is to stability on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, and that this step is also an important support for peace efforts,” he noted.