Today, around 01:30-02:00, they tried to set fire to the car of Ariana (Armenuhi) Hovsepyan, the founder-director of the website. Ariana Hovsepyan informed about it live on her Facebook page.
The initiative to set fire to the car belongs to one Martin Amirkhanyan, who himself confessed about it on his Facebook page, what was the reason for his dangerous act… Read the details of the confession at the bottom of the article:
The RA Investigative Committee informs that on January 25, at night, near the Zoravar Church on Ghazar Parpetsu Street in Yerevan, in connection with the incident of apparent arson of a Range Rover Sport car owned by Arianna Hovsepyan, a resident of Yerevan, the RA Investigative Committee of the RA Investigative Committee of the Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of the RA Investigative Committee initiated in the department:
Criminal proceedings: Article 194, part 1 (psychological influence) and Article 264, part 2, point 2 of the RA Criminal Code (destroying or damaging someone else’s property by means of arson, explosion or other public danger, which caused large-scale property damage) with features.. Necessary investigative and administrative actions are being taken to find out the circumstances of the case, a corresponding examination has been appointed.
According to very preliminary and still to be verified data, the burning of the car apparently has nothing to do with Arianna Hovsepyan’s professional and media activities…
The latter was recognized as a victim within the proceedings. The person who made the famous Facebook post about setting fire to the car has presented himself to the body implementing the procedure, with whom the necessary investigative actions are being carried out at the moment.